Terms of Service

Consent: By accessing and/or using our Site, you agree to these terms of use and our Privacy Policy (available on our Site) (Terms). Please read these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our Site if you do not agree to them.

PRIVACY POLICY

House Of Cheri is an Australian based fashion online retailer. We are committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

This policy (the “Policy”) sets out how we collect, use, manage and store personal information in the course of doing business. You agree that this Policy applies to you as an individual and is separate from, and does not amend or modify, any contractual arrangements between you or your organisation and us, nor create any rights in you under any such contract.

1. TERMINOLOGY 

In this Policy:

“personal information” means any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether or not the information is true);

“sensitive information” means (without limitation) information about an individual’s race, ethnic origin, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation, criminal record, or health, genetic or biometric information;

“subsidiaries” means each of House Of Cheri ABN 71 283 095 478 and any other subsidiary of House Of Cheri from time to time;

“we,” “us,” “our,” and “House Of Cheri” are reference to House Of Cheri and its subsidiaries from time to time; and

“you” and “your” means an individual whose personal information we have collected.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

As part of our operations we collect personal information that can reasonably be used to identify a specific person. The personal information that we may collect or hold will depend on the context in which we collect it, and may include: 

  • your name;
  • telephone, mobile phone number and email address; 
  • delivery addresses; 
  • age or birth date;
  • details of products that you have ordered from us;
  • employment related information, if you apply to work for us;
  • information you provide to us through surveys, competitions or market research; and 
  • any other personal information you or a person ostensibly authorised by you submits to us, as well any other information that we consider necessary (such as information about your opinions) to perform our functions and activities. 

3. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

(a) where you provide information directly to us; 
(b) where you interact directly with our employees and such other persons acting for us or on our behalf, such as our customer service team, including from electronic queries sent to us via email;
(c) if you are applying for employment with us, where you provide information directly to us during a recruitment process, or we obtain it from a recruitment agency, your referees, education institutions and government agencies;
(d) from third parties, such as our service providers; 
(e) through referrals from individuals or other entities;
(f) through marketing and business development events including surveys, competitions and other market research initiatives; 
(g) where you provide feedback to us;
(h) from related entities in our corporate group; and
(i) from publicly available sources of information.

3.2 We do not generally collect sensitive information about individuals. Where we collect, use and disclose sensitive information about you, we will only do so where (a) such collection, use, or disclosure is reasonably necessary to conduct our business and (b) either we have obtained your consent or such collection, use, or disclosure is permitted by law.

3.3 If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Policy, we will take reasonable steps to accommodate your request. If we do comply with your request, or you provide us with inaccurate or incorrect information, we may not have sufficient information to conduct our business and we may be limited:

(a) in our ability to properly conduct our operations; 
(b) in our ability to keep you informed about your orders or our business;
(c) in our ability to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
(d) in considering your application for employment with us; and
(e) in our ability to respond to an inquiry or request.

4. COOKIES

4.1 In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

4.2 We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

5. Purpose of collection, use and disclosure

5.1 We collect, use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our business, which includes:

(a) providing and managing the delivery of our services and products, including processing orders and delivering products; 
(b) collecting and disclosing personal information to our related entities in connection with our operations;
(c) in the case of applications for employment, assessing a person’s application for employment with us;
(d) to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
(e) researching and assessing our services and products to identify possible improvements, including collecting, using, and disclosing details about your usage patterns and interests;
(f) for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes;
(g) responding to an inquiry or request;
(h) compiling and maintaining a mailing list and communicating with persons on those lists;
(i) fulfilling obligations to, and cooperating with, government authorities;
(j) resolving disputes or addressing complaints;
(k) protecting our property, rights, and security, and the rights, property, and security of third parties or the public in general; and
(l) disclosing business-related data and information (including personal information) to potential buyer or other successors in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, insolvency, liquidation, or similar proceedings.

6. TO WHOM MAY WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

6.1 In conducting our operations, we may share some of your personal information with, or receive personal information from, third parties such as outsourced service providers and contractors. 

6.2 Unless you have agreed otherwise, these parties are not allowed to use your personal information for any other purpose except to assist in conducting our business. We take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties are subject to confidentiality requirements. In particular, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) through Electronic Data Interchange (EDI);
(b) in the case of employees, to third parties that manage our payroll system and employee records;
(c) to any other third parties incidental to us carrying out our functions; 
(d) to other service providers or referral partners in order to provide our services to you, or to assist our functions or activities (such as law firms);
(e) where you otherwise provide your consent, whether express or implied; and
(f) where otherwise required by law.

7. OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

7.1 From time to time, we may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients if it is necessary to conduct our business.

7.2 We take reasonable steps to ensure that the receiving party provides commitments regarding privacy and confidentiality which are at least equal to the Australian Privacy Principles or applicable privacy protection laws that offer at least the same level of protection as that required under the Privacy Act in Australia.

8. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

8.1 Where we hold your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is secure and may only be accessed by authorised persons. 

8.2 Although we take reasonable steps, we are not responsible for third party circumvention of security measures on our electronic databases or at any of our premises. Please note that third party recipients of personal information may have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for their actions, including their handling of personal information.

8.3 We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you share your information. Further, we cannot guarantee that only authorised persons will access your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you believe there has been any unauthorised access to your information.

8.4 We keep personal information as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy or otherwise in compliance with our or our service providers’ data retention policies. If any personal information that we hold is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected and no applicable law requires us to retain that information, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy the information. 

9. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

9.1 We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold is complete, up to date and accurate, so far as it is practicable for us to do so. 

9.2 You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. We may, subject to any exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, provide you with access to your personal information. We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs for giving access but we will not charge you for making the request itself.

9.3 Subject to paragraph 9.4, if personal information we hold about you is incorrect, we will, on your request to correct it or where we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information is corrected. You are able to make a correction request by using the contact details below. We will not charge you for making a correction request.

9.4 If you request us to correct personal information that we hold about you and we refuse to do so, we will, to the extent reasonable, provide you a written response as to our reasons. You can make a complaint if you think we have wrongly refused to correct or give you access to your personal information by using the contact details below.

10. DIRECT MARKETING 

10.1 From time to time, we may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes and you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for an indefinite period). This includes sending you updates about our products and offerings. When we contact you, it may be by mail, email or SMS in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

(a) allow you to ‘opt out’ or, in other words, allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications; and
(b) comply with any such request by you to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable time frame. 

10.2 You may ask to be removed from our marketing lists at any time by directly contacting us. If you don’t wish to receive direct marketing materials, contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. 

11. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

11.1 If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint.

11.2 We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

11.3 After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

11.4 If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of our investigation, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). Further information about the OAIC can be found on their website (https://www.oaic.gov.au/).

11.5 Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are:

Attention: Privacy Officer House Of Cheri
PMB 1011 JULIA CREEK QLD 4823 Email: info@houseofcheri.com.au

13. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Policy at any time. Please refer back to this Policy periodically to review any updates. If we make material changes to this Policy we will notify you by publication on our website. The revised version of the Policy will be effective at the time we post it, which time will be indicated at the end of this Policy. You agree to be bound by any modified or amended versions of this Policy.

Last updated: JULY 2021

DISCLAIMER & LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

To the fullest extent permitted by law and save as provided above, neither HOUSE OF CHERI  nor any associated company shall be liable to you by reason of any representation, or any implied warranty, condition or other term, or any duty at common law, or under the express terms of the contract, or in negligence (whether on the part of HOUSE OF CHERI or any of its members, agents, directors, employees or otherwise) for any indirect special or consequential loss or damage (including but not limited to loss of profit or loss of saving), costs, expenses or other claims for compensation whatsoever which arise out of or in connection with the use of this website, the supply of the products or their use or resale by you.

“The limitations of liability in these conditions shall apply equally for the benefit of HOUSE OF CHERI and any other associated company of HOUSE OF CHERI as if references to HOUSE OF CHERI included references to each such associated company.”

While HOUSE OF CHERI uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up to date, it does not give any warranty as to its accuracy or completeness and HOUSE OF CHERI will not be responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results arising from the use of such information.

While HOUSE OF CHERI takes all reasonable steps to ensure a fast and reliable service, it does not guarantee that your use of this website will be interruption or error free and will not be responsible for any disruption, loss of or corruption of any material in transit, or loss of or corruption of material or data when downloaded onto any computer system.

Further, HOUSE OF CHERI will not be responsible nor liable for your use of any other websites which you may access via links within this website. HOUSE OF CHERI does not control these websites and is not responsible for their content. Any such links are provided merely as a service to users of this website and their inclusion in this website does not constitute an endorsement by or affiliation with HOUSE OF CHERI. The entire liability of HOUSE OF CHERI under or in connection with any contract for any products to which these conditions apply shall not exceed the price of the products, except as expressly provided in these conditions.

HOUSE OF CHERI will not be liable to you or be deemed to be in breach of the contract by reason of any delay in performing, or any failure to perform, any of its obligations in relation to the products ordered by you if the delay or failure was due to any cause beyond its reasonable control.

HOUSE OF CHERI may assign or transfer any of its rights or sub contract any of its obligations under these terms and conditions to any third party. You may not assign or transfer any of your rights or sub contract any of your obligations under these terms and conditions except with the specific permission in writing of HOUSE OF CHERI.

No person who is not a party to these terms and conditions shall have any right to enforce any term. Nothing in these conditions is intended nor shall affect any of your statutory rights that may not be legally excluded.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK

The contents of these pages (including pictures, designs, logos, photographs, text written and other materials) are the registered business ownership of HOUSE OF CHERI. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. The copying, modification, distribution, reproduction, or incorporation into any other work of part or all of the material available on this website in any form is prohibited save that you may: Copy, print or download extracts of the material on this website for the sole purpose of using this website or placing an order with HOUSE OF CHERI. Copy print or download the material on this site for the purpose of sending to individual third parties for their personal information provided that you acknowledge us as the source of the material and that you inform the third party that these conditions apply to them and that they must comply with them.

HOUSE OF CHERI Australian Business Number is 71 283 095 478.

How to Measure

Chest: Ask the individual to stretch arms out horizontally to enable the tape to be placed around the fullest part of the chest and ensure it goes horizontally across the back of the body and across the shoulder blades. To take the measurement, ask the individual to now relax the arms at the side of the body – keep the tape horizontal and taught to take the measurement.

Waist: Measure around the narrowest part of the waist- if the individual bends from side to side this is the waist, keep the large tape horizontal and taught to take the measurement.

Hip: Ask the individual to stand with feet together, measure around the widest part of the buttocks, keep the tape horizontal and taught to take the measurement.

Length: Length from the Neck Point, to the bottom of the garment. 

PLEASE NOTE: These are the measures of the specific garment. Choose sizes accordingly depending on the style of fit you would like. 

Women's Body Measures (CM)

Men's Garment Measures (CM)